KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en sous-main

English translation: secretly / under the table


08:40 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: en sous-main
I should be grateful if someone could confirm that 'en sous-main' means 'covertly' in the following context:
il semblerait que la société X a été créé en sous-main par société Y"
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:secretly / under the table
Explanation:
created secretly

created "under the table"
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2secretly / under the tablemargaret caulfield
4surreptitiously
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretly / under the table


Explanation:
created secretly

created "under the table"

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  xxxsarahl
33 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surreptitiously


Explanation:
..


Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12