KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Président non associé

English translation: non-shareholding Chairman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Président non associé
English translation:non-shareholding Chairman
Entered by: Christopher RH

09:19 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job Title
French term or phrase: Président non associé
Job title.

Non-associate Director???
Conor McAuley
France
non-shareholding chairman
Explanation:
I guess it depends on what kind of société you're dealing with.

This isn't possible in an SA (all directors must hold shares, and the Chairman must be a director) but it is possible for an SAS.

I would be more inclined to presume it is an SAS than a parnership or SARL since, logically, the top boss would be the gérant. However, "associé" is more of an SARL / partnership thing.

When the SAS first appeared, law firms generally adapted their standard-form SARL statuts when creating them, rather than using their SA models. Maybe the "associé" reference is a throwback to that time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-16 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m constantly forgetting things these days. Going back to the first line above:

\"I guess it depends on what kind of société you\'re dealing with.\"
I meant to add:
If this is actually a partnership, then it would be \"non-partnered\" or something similar. I hesitate to make a proper suggestion for this since all the options I can think of sound pretty awful.

I\'d still bet on it being an SAS, though :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-16 12:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I forgot to say (pre-emptive strike here... though I\'m sure Asker knows this)
\"associé\" is the correct term for \"shareholder\" in SARLs. It is also used in the SCI, SCA, SCS, SELARL, SCP, etc., all of which lie on a sliding scale somewhere between \"shareholders\" and \"partners\".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-shareholding chairmanChristopher RH
2Non-Executive ChairmanJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Non-Executive Chairman


Explanation:
This is a guess, based on associé(e) meaning a partner (e.g. in a firm). So we could be talking about the chairman of a partnership of lawyers, accountants etc.; really need a bit more context to be sure.

Corporate governance guidelines usually state that a company's chairman should be a non-executive position.

Chairman is the widely used term, I'm afraid!

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Président non associé
non-shareholding chairman


Explanation:
I guess it depends on what kind of société you're dealing with.

This isn't possible in an SA (all directors must hold shares, and the Chairman must be a director) but it is possible for an SAS.

I would be more inclined to presume it is an SAS than a parnership or SARL since, logically, the top boss would be the gérant. However, "associé" is more of an SARL / partnership thing.

When the SAS first appeared, law firms generally adapted their standard-form SARL statuts when creating them, rather than using their SA models. Maybe the "associé" reference is a throwback to that time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-16 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m constantly forgetting things these days. Going back to the first line above:

\"I guess it depends on what kind of société you\'re dealing with.\"
I meant to add:
If this is actually a partnership, then it would be \"non-partnered\" or something similar. I hesitate to make a proper suggestion for this since all the options I can think of sound pretty awful.

I\'d still bet on it being an SAS, though :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-16 12:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I forgot to say (pre-emptive strike here... though I\'m sure Asker knows this)
\"associé\" is the correct term for \"shareholder\" in SARLs. It is also used in the SCI, SCA, SCS, SELARL, SCP, etc., all of which lie on a sliding scale somewhere between \"shareholders\" and \"partners\".

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks both.