KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en routine, sur catalogue

English translation: routine acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en routine, sur catalogue
English translation:routine acquisition
Entered by: Helen Jordan

10:19 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tender specifications
French term or phrase: en routine, sur catalogue
In tender specifications

The services to be provided include

l'acquisition en routine, sur catalogue(s), et la livraison des pieces et des kits d'inspection.

Does this simply mean the regular purchase of spare parts in accordance with items listed in the catalogues referred to elsewhere in the document.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
routine acquisition
Explanation:
internet acquisition
many examples on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since there are many ways of interpreting what \"acquisition en routine\" means, and little context, I would choose to just translate it that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-16 11:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since there are many ways of interpreting what \"acquisition en routine\" means, and little context, I would choose to just translate it that way.
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4routine purchases from catalogueskostan
4routine acquisition
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine acquisition


Explanation:
internet acquisition
many examples on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since there are many ways of interpreting what \"acquisition en routine\" means, and little context, I would choose to just translate it that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-16 11:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since there are many ways of interpreting what \"acquisition en routine\" means, and little context, I would choose to just translate it that way.

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine purchases from catalogues


Explanation:
as an alternative

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28