KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Manutention generale de stockage automatique

English translation: automated storage/warehouse handling (equipment, facilities...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Manutention generale de stockage automatique
English translation:automated storage/warehouse handling (equipment, facilities...)
Entered by: xxxdf49f

19:50 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / aromatic solvents storage facility
French term or phrase: Manutention generale de stockage automatique
This appears in a list of industrial companies, under a column heading specifying the type of work they do (autmobile equipementier):

MANUTENTION GENERAL DE STOCKAGE AUTOMATIQUE (MGSA)

Convoyeurs automobiles (I presume this is some sort of production line for car components)

Supervision de chantier partie électricité et automatisme
Suivi d’avancement du sous-traitant local de MGSA Société X
Coordination des travaux électriques avec le chef de chantier de MGSA, respect des normes de sécurité
Vérification des tableaux et armoires électriques
Vérification des schémas électriques, borniers, soft API Siemens 115 et 135 U, participation aux essais

I get the general idea, but am struggling with a concise translation. All helpful suggestions appreciated. Thanks.
French2English
United Kingdom
automated storage/warehouse handling (equipment, facilities...)
Explanation:
add general if you wish, but it may not be really necessary

nota: manutention (handling) is NOT maintenance évidemment!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-16 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un système de manutention automatisée dans les zones de stockage - son objectif est la manutention ce qui est stocké, et non de faire du contrôle des stocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-16 22:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...manutention de ce qui est stocké... (sorry)

(equipment or system)
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Yes - this was it - handling the stock. I guess the 'generale' is redundant and only there to indicate that this is happening on a fairly large scale. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Maintenance of Automated InventoryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4General Automatic Stock-Keepingmargaret caulfield
4automated handling systemsRHELLER
3automated storage/warehouse handling (equipment, facilities...)xxxdf49f


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Automatic Stock-Keeping


Explanation:
My suggestion

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Maintenance of Automated Inventory


Explanation:
as in this example:
03 General Maintenance Mechanic 4.04 Maintenance Supervisor 4.05 Carpenter 4.06 Electrician 4.07 Painter ... Maintains automated inventory control system. ...
https://salarysurveys.milliman.com/jobs2005i.htm - 159k - Cached - Similar pages


Salary Surveys for Northwest EmployersHandles all phases of equipment setup, operation and general maintenance. Prepares masters, ink and ... Maintains automated inventory control system. ...
https://salarysurveys.milliman.com/jobs2005h.htm - 180k - Cached - Similar pages


JobSpec - Mechanic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 20:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Automated inventory control system...sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 20:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVE INVENTORY CONTROL SYSTEM (AICS), A former system of inventory control, manual or automated, based on records maintained by a zone grantee, ...
www.airschott.com/intlterm.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Internal Revenue Manual - 3.0.273 Administrative Reference Guide ...AICS, Automated Inventory Control System. AIMS, Audit Information Management System. AM, Account Maintenance. AMRH, Account Maintenance Research ...
www.irs.gov/irm/part3/ch01s09.html - 513k - Cached - Similar pages


Methodology Overview: Planning and Modeling | Page 5The tool also includes an inventory of products that can be used to implement selected ... Figure 3.18 Advanced Integrated Control System (AICS) ...
www.networkcomputing.com/netdesign/1005part3e.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


Fort Worth Environmental Management - Acronyms \"A\"AICS: Australia\'s national chemical inventory ... AMEDAS: Automated Meteoroligical Data Acquisition System ... ATCS: Audit Tracking and Control System ...
www.fortworthgov.org/DEM/acronA.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Contact Verna Liburd at ZeroDegrees:... Corporate Litigation Department-Inventory Control Clerk/Purchase Order ... computer software programs Automated Loan Control System (AICS) processing initial ...
www.zerodegrees.com/public/Verna liburd 12979530.html - 39k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Y-12 National Security Complex: Browse AcronymsAICS Automated Inventory Control System. AICUZ Air Installation Compatible Use Zone. AID US Agency for International Development ...


Final: automated inventory control system

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automated storage/warehouse handling (equipment, facilities...)


Explanation:
add general if you wish, but it may not be really necessary

nota: manutention (handling) is NOT maintenance évidemment!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-16 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un système de manutention automatisée dans les zones de stockage - son objectif est la manutention ce qui est stocké, et non de faire du contrôle des stocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-16 22:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...manutention de ce qui est stocké... (sorry)

(equipment or system)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Yes - this was it - handling the stock. I guess the 'generale' is redundant and only there to indicate that this is happening on a fairly large scale. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right it is handling...but I prefer control system
59 mins
  -> manutention=handling # control - this is about handling the stored goods not about controlling the inventory

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated handling systems


Explanation:
AccountingPage - Comprehensive Accounting Services Web Directory... Equipment: conveyor, pallet rack, industrial shelving, automated handling systems. ... Deep Blue Systems Offers stock control and point of sale software for ...

... UK companies need to generate their own internal demand for automated handling systems. ... per cent of all respondents had fully computerised stock control systems ...
www.themanufacturer.com/uk/detail.html?contents_id=1160 - 22k -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54