KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

il rappelle que

English translation: he reiterates that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il rappelle que
English translation:he reiterates that
Entered by: Matthew Hammond

11:54 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: il rappelle que
context - business meeting
Matthew Hammond
he reiterates that
Explanation:
I quite often find "reiterate" is useful for "rappel/rappeler" in French business documents.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Yeah, that's the sort of think I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1he reiterates thatCharlie Bavington
4 -2He reminds thatAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
He reminds that


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Polish.

Not enough context really to give a more specific answer.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for offering your help but I agree with Charlie I'm afraid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: remind has to have an object - he reminds us, or them or those present, etc. I can't think of any context where "he reminds that..." is a valid construction.
31 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Anna, but I have to agree with CB's point...
40 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for offering your help but I agree with Charlie I'm afraid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he reiterates that


Explanation:
I quite often find "reiterate" is useful for "rappel/rappeler" in French business documents.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Yeah, that's the sort of think I wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: Without more context to prove otherwise, this seems a fine answer.
2 hrs