KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Il rappelle que les résultats doivent être lus

English translation: He reiterates that


13:12 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Il rappelle que les résultats doivent être lus
How can I express the 'il rappelle' bit?
Matthew Hammond
English translation:He reiterates that
Explanation:
It means to state again, i.e. the statement has been made before, or should be already known to those involved, but he is just saying it again to ensure that it is not forgotten or overlooked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 13:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t use \"remind\" because you need an object - you have to remind \'someone\' and we don\'t know who that \'someone\' is.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
They were indeed the minutes of a minute so 'he reiterates that' was the best suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He reiterates thatCharlie Bavington
4It's a reminder that the results should be readAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3it is worth mentioning...
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il rappelle que les résultats doivent être lus à la lumière de l’apport partiel
He reiterates that


Explanation:
It means to state again, i.e. the statement has been made before, or should be already known to those involved, but he is just saying it again to ensure that it is not forgotten or overlooked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 13:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t use \"remind\" because you need an object - you have to remind \'someone\' and we don\'t know who that \'someone\' is.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
They were indeed the minutes of a minute so 'he reiterates that' was the best suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: you can't use the present tense in what are clearly minutes of some meeting./site was inaccessible
9 mins
  -> True, but I leave the Asker to deal with the issue of tenses, the main point is the meaning of "rappeler" here, I feel.

agree  Tony M: As long as this IS indeed referring to a person -- but I'd like to be surer of that...?
10 mins
  -> Also true, it could be a description of a document, not reporting what a person said. It's also possible that the present continuous would be a better tense to use - it depends.

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il rappelle que les résultats doivent être lus à la lumière de l’apport partiel
it is worth mentioning...


Explanation:
it should be noted...

just a couple of suggestions - this phrase can be tricky to translate

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I think these are triggered more by 'il est rappelé que' than by il rappelle
9 mins
  -> true

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il rappelle que les résultats doivent être lus
It's a reminder that the results should be read


Explanation:
Maybe your French text is wrong.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65