KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l’apport partiel

English translation: partial business transfer


13:35 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: l’apport partiel
Context: à la lumière de l’apport partiel des actifs d’exploitation
Matthew Hammond
English translation:partial business transfer
Explanation:
An "apport partiel d'actifs" is a transfer of all of the assets and liabilities of a particular business from one company to another.

Depending on context, this could be a partial merger, spin-off, hive down, hive up or whatever.

Hence the suggestion (which I think is a generally accepted translation): "partial business transfer" doesn't make any presumptions about the context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Hello. Thankyou for your help. I've bitten off more that I can chew with this translation. Would you be interested in some FR>EN work? Where are you based? Best Matt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial business transferChristopher RH
3spin-off
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’apport partiel
spin-off


Explanation:
selon GDT mais je ne suis pas certaine, selon votre contexte
on parle de partial contribution peut-être


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apport partiel d'actifs
partial business transfer


Explanation:
An "apport partiel d'actifs" is a transfer of all of the assets and liabilities of a particular business from one company to another.

Depending on context, this could be a partial merger, spin-off, hive down, hive up or whatever.

Hence the suggestion (which I think is a generally accepted translation): "partial business transfer" doesn't make any presumptions about the context.

HTH

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hello. Thankyou for your help. I've bitten off more that I can chew with this translation. Would you be interested in some FR>EN work? Where are you based? Best Matt