KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grand export

English translation: international / long distance exporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grand export
English translation:international / long distance exporting
Entered by: Conor McAuley

22:43 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: grand export
"Trente distributeurs Grand Export".

That's all I got.
Conor McAuley
France
30 distributors exporting beyond the EU..or 30 overseas/long distance export distributors
Explanation:
i the example below is correct, grand export means overseas or beyond the EU..that's basically, long distance and/overseas..dunno, frankly....

NFS International
Activité principale: le commerce de gros multi-produits. 100% de cette activité est réalisé au Grand Export (Hors Union Européenne). Les produits commercialisés sont :: boulangerie - pâtisserie - vivres frais - épicerie - vins, alcools et spiritueux...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, went for something along the lines of what you suggested - international. Thanks also to Anna et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +230 distributors exporting beyond the EU..or 30 overseas/long distance export distributorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Thirty global export distributorsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
30 distributors exporting beyond the EU..or 30 overseas/long distance export distributors


Explanation:
i the example below is correct, grand export means overseas or beyond the EU..that's basically, long distance and/overseas..dunno, frankly....

NFS International
Activité principale: le commerce de gros multi-produits. 100% de cette activité est réalisé au Grand Export (Hors Union Européenne). Les produits commercialisés sont :: boulangerie - pâtisserie - vivres frais - épicerie - vins, alcools et spiritueux...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, went for something along the lines of what you suggested - international. Thanks also to Anna et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thirty global export distributors


Explanation:
Hi ya,

okay, reading what's on the web, it's this. If it's France exporting, it'll be plonk and perfume.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65