KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

certification sans réserves

English translation: unqualified opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certification sans réserves
English translation:unqualified opinion
Entered by: Matthew Hammond

23:51 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: certification sans réserves
Mr Alain PENANGUER, auditor, indicates to the board that the social accounts presented to the board feront l’objet d’une certification sans réserves.
Matthew Hammond
unqualified opinion
Explanation:
I would also suggest "the company's financial statements" as opposed to "social accounts".
Selected response from:

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Grading comment
Yeah that's it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unqualified auditor's reportAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5unqualified opinion
Alexandra Scott


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unqualified opinion


Explanation:
I would also suggest "the company's financial statements" as opposed to "social accounts".

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah that's it. Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certification sans réserves
unqualified auditor's report


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#3

This seems to fit the context.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65