KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vente active

English translation: actual sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente active
English translation:actual sales
Entered by: Bruce Berger

13:03 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: vente active
active sales activity?

My tired brain doesn't know!

Should be easy but...
Conor McAuley
France
actual sales (or actively selling?)
Explanation:
Here's a usage of "vente active" on a business consulting site:

"D’après une étude récente sur la productivité des entreprises, seulement 10% du temps du personnel commercial serait consacré à la vente active contre 30% pour l’administratif, 30% pour les déplacements, 16% pour résoudre les problèmes clients, 10% pour la prospection et le reste en temps improductif."
<http://www.scaconsult.com/Manifestations/Manifs2005/Novembre...

Another:
"La formation en Techniques de Commercialisation comporte un enseignement théorique et professionnel destiné à des étudiants qui veulent s'orienter vers les divers métiers de la fonction commerciale (vente active, direction commerciale, administration des ventes, encadrement des équipes de vente…)."
<http://www.univ-perp.fr/iut/TC.htm>

In other words, as I understand it here, it's dividing up the word "sales" into 2 subcategories, the actual selling part, and the general category of sales, with "vente active" meaning the act of selling.

HTH?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 17:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the second link should be:
<http://www.univ-perp.fr/iut/TC.htm>
Selected response from:

Bruce Berger
Grading comment
Thanks Bruce and Claire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3actual sales (or actively selling?)Bruce Berger
1direct sales
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
direct sales


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual sales (or actively selling?)


Explanation:
Here's a usage of "vente active" on a business consulting site:

"D’après une étude récente sur la productivité des entreprises, seulement 10% du temps du personnel commercial serait consacré à la vente active contre 30% pour l’administratif, 30% pour les déplacements, 16% pour résoudre les problèmes clients, 10% pour la prospection et le reste en temps improductif."
<http://www.scaconsult.com/Manifestations/Manifs2005/Novembre...

Another:
"La formation en Techniques de Commercialisation comporte un enseignement théorique et professionnel destiné à des étudiants qui veulent s'orienter vers les divers métiers de la fonction commerciale (vente active, direction commerciale, administration des ventes, encadrement des équipes de vente…)."
<http://www.univ-perp.fr/iut/TC.htm>

In other words, as I understand it here, it's dividing up the word "sales" into 2 subcategories, the actual selling part, and the general category of sales, with "vente active" meaning the act of selling.

HTH?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 17:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the second link should be:
<http://www.univ-perp.fr/iut/TC.htm>


    Reference: http://www.scaconsult.com/Manifestations/Manifs2005/Novembre...
    Reference: <http://www.univ-perp.fr/iut/TC.htm>
Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Bruce and Claire.