KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

trace de souffrance, de débris, d'effraction, ni de collage

English translation: you have to slog through it


13:06 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Product Defects
French term or phrase: trace de souffrance, de débris, d'effraction, ni de collage
This is a bit bewildering - not many clues from various sources.

"XXXXXX doit s'assurer au moment de la réception, en présence du transporteur, que les colis ne portent aucune ***trace de souffrance, de débris, d'effraction, ni de collage***, et que..."

Supply Contract.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:you have to slog through it
Explanation:
I think you have to work your way through the list. "wear and tear" is too vague in my opinion

"souffrance": I would assume this to include specifically "weather damage" (a "colis en souffrance" is an unclaimed parcel... )
"débris": more or less "signs of breakage"
"effraction": more or less "signs of theft", literally someone has broken in to the parcel
"collage": more or less "resealing"

I'm sorry I can't be more specific.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher and Nathalie et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wear and tear marksxxxNathalieVVT
3you have to slog through itChristopher RH


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trace de souffrance, de débris, d'effraction, ni de collage
wear and tear marks


Explanation:
I think they mean through a lot of use

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
40 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Ilham Brown
1 hr
  -> Merci Ilham

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace de souffrance, de débris, d'effraction, ni de collage
you have to slog through it


Explanation:
I think you have to work your way through the list. "wear and tear" is too vague in my opinion

"souffrance": I would assume this to include specifically "weather damage" (a "colis en souffrance" is an unclaimed parcel... )
"débris": more or less "signs of breakage"
"effraction": more or less "signs of theft", literally someone has broken in to the parcel
"collage": more or less "resealing"

I'm sorry I can't be more specific.

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher and Nathalie et al.