KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réserve de propriété

English translation: retention of title (commerce / contracts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réserve de propriété (commerce / contrats)
English translation:retention of title (commerce / contracts)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:11 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Product Ownership
French term or phrase: réserve de propriété
"...dans le cadre de relations commerciales suivies, la présente clause de ***réserve de propriété*** garantira toutes les créances détenues par XXXXXX sur le YYYYYYY..."
Conor McAuley
France
reservation of ownership
Explanation:
lots of hits on Google...
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All 3 answers are given credence by evidence from Google (different ways of saying the same thing). Unfortunately I can't split the points, and this was the answer I went for.

(In retrospect, "retention if title" seems most appropriate, but there you go - sorry Charlie). Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retention of title (clause)Charlie Bavington
4 +1retention of ownership
Kate Hudson
3reservation of ownership
Claire Cox


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réserve de propriété
reservation of ownership


Explanation:
lots of hits on Google...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
All 3 answers are given credence by evidence from Google (different ways of saying the same thing). Unfortunately I can't split the points, and this was the answer I went for.

(In retrospect, "retention if title" seems most appropriate, but there you go - sorry Charlie). Thanks to all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réserve de propriété
retention of ownership


Explanation:
Evidence of substantial deterioration in capital exists when, in the opinion of a prudent merchant, negative information has been furnished by a bank, a credit enquiry agency, or a company in a business relationship with the customer. If the delivery has already been made, the invoice amounts in question will be due immediately regardless of agreed terms of payment. Moreover, snom can prohibit the resale of the goods delivered under retention of ownership, demand their return, or the transfer of indirect property at the cost of the customer and, where applicable, withdraw a direct debit agreement.
 
4 Retention of Ownership Provision
a On shipment of contract goods by SSI the customer acquires immediate ownership of those goods. SSI does not recognize retention of ownership by SSI itself, or in the form of expanded or extended retention of ownership by subcontractors.



    Reference: http://www.snom.com/terms_conditions.html
    Reference: http://www.smith-systems-inc.com/terms_and_conditions/
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Or "retention of title" which (I think) is the standard UK term
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réserve de propriété
retention of title (clause)


Explanation:
That's what the credit insurer I used to work for calls it.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs