KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

une absence justifiée sans solde sera comptabilisée

English translation: a justified leave of absence will be counted as unpaid leave.


19:21 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / airline rules and regulations
French term or phrase: une absence justifiée sans solde sera comptabilisée
Context:

L’utilisation de tickets stand-by à prix réduit, les retards accusés par les vols auxquels ils s’y rapportent et/ou l’absence de place disponible à bord de l'appareil, ne donnent pas droit à une prolongation de congé pour le membre du personnel. Au cas où le membre du personnel ne peut reprendre le travail, il est tenu d’avertir son responsable hiérarchique dans les plus brefs délais. Il doit obtenir l’accord de celui-ci pour prolonger son séjour. La prolongation sera soustraite du nombre de jours de congés annuels restants. Dans le cas où l’intéressé n’a plus de droit à des jours de congé, une absence justifiée sans solde sera comptabilisée. En cas d’absence injustifiée (illégale), les sanctions prévues au règlement de travail seront d’application.
Donovan Libring
English translation:a justified leave of absence will be counted as unpaid leave.
Explanation:
is how I would put it..counted meaning recorded...but counted is OK in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-23 19:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comptabilisee is recorded..but what is important is that something is being counted as x in English..It\'s obvious that if something is counted as x, it is then recorded that way. But in English, recording sounds stupid here, IMO.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a justified leave of absence will be counted as unpaid leave.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3a justified leave of absence will be registeredxxxdavid bernan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une absence justifiée sans solde sera comptabilisée
a justified leave of absence will be registered


Explanation:
There are many different ways to translate "comptablisée" but I think "registered" is likely the best fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-23 19:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, forgot about the \"unpaid\" part!

so it would be \"an unpaid justified leave of absence will be registered\"

xxxdavid bernan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une absence justifiée sans solde sera comptabilisée
a justified leave of absence will be counted as unpaid leave.


Explanation:
is how I would put it..counted meaning recorded...but counted is OK in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-23 19:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comptabilisee is recorded..but what is important is that something is being counted as x in English..It\'s obvious that if something is counted as x, it is then recorded that way. But in English, recording sounds stupid here, IMO.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
13 mins
  -> Thanx Hamid3000

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr