KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proximite et rigueur de l'animation commerciale

English translation: proximity and precision in marketing promotions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proximite et rigueur de l'animation commerciale
English translation:proximity and precision in marketing promotions
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

10:55 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: proximite et rigueur de l'animation commerciale
Developpement de la dynamique commerciale a travers de la poursuite des actions mises en place en 2003 (proximite et rigueur de l'animation commerciale)
canaria
United Kingdom
proximity and precision in marketing promotions
Explanation:
check both terms "proximity marketing" and "precision marketing" and you'll see these are current concepts in the marketing domain... most likely what your client is referring to with regard to action plans adopted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-28 09:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford/Hachette for rigueur = precision, meticulousness

For a GB audience, you may prefer to use rigour?
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sales/marketing teams to be driven/motivated by closeness to clients/customers and to be (highly....
Conor McAuley
5starying on top and ahead of the (our) marketing actions (activities?)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4proximity and precision in marketing promotions
Tamara Salvio


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales/marketing teams to be driven/motivated by closeness to clients/customers and to be (highly....


Explanation:
professional and) thorough

HTH - tricky stuff.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-24 11:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proximité - maintain a (good) presence

Means closeness to customers, near to them. Monitor their requirements closely?

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starying on top and ahead of the (our) marketing actions (activities?)


Explanation:
marketing answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-06-24 17:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-06-24 17:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: staying on top and ahead in our marketing.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proximity and precision in marketing promotions


Explanation:
check both terms "proximity marketing" and "precision marketing" and you'll see these are current concepts in the marketing domain... most likely what your client is referring to with regard to action plans adopted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-28 09:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford/Hachette for rigueur = precision, meticulousness

For a GB audience, you may prefer to use rigour?


    Reference: http://www.corante.com/getreal/archives/2003/12/17/proximity...
    Reference: http://precisionmarketing.com/
Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks