KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Il est destiné à être appliqué

English translation: It is to be used by


02:19 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in a Quality Manual
French term or phrase: Il est destiné à être appliqué
Il est destiné à être appliqué par l'ensemble du personnel de la société et à informer nos clients.

This is what I have for the whole sentence: It is intended to be applied by all company personnel and to inform our clients.


Here's the context BEFORE:

Domaine d’application :

Ce manuel s’applique au site de [location] de la société [company name].


And here's the context AFTER:

Il s'applique également à l'ensemble des activités liées à la conception, fabrication et commercialisation de nos produits. Il fait référence à toutes les procédures générales du système qualité.


I need a translation of this phras (Il est destiné à être appliqué) that is less literal and flows better. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
gad
United States
English translation:It is to be used by
Explanation:
It's often best to put things as simply and naturally as possible.

"It is to be used by all company staff and for customer information".
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3will serve to guide company staff and inform clientsMerit
5The manual was drawn up to be followed by our entire workforceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5It is meant to be used or intended for use by....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4It is to be used by
egunn
4will hopefully serve to
Paul Hirsh
4it is bound to be used/utilised/applied
Raintree
4it is intended to be used
Yvonne Becker
4It is intended to be applied by all the staff and to notify our customers.
eltrex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
it is intended to be used


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 02:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...by the complete staff

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
It is meant to be used or intended for use by....


Explanation:
all company/corporate staff and to inform our clients/customers OR to keep our customers informed.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il est destiné à être appliqué
will serve to guide company staff and inform clients


Explanation:
This may flow a little better...

Merit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
7 hrs

neutral  writeaway: imho, serve to guide company staff is a bit (too) far from 'être appliqué par l'ensemble du personnel'
7 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
1 day24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
it is bound to be used/utilised/applied


Explanation:
destiner implies a certainty, so using the word 'bound' would be better

Raintree
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
It is intended to be applied by all the staff and to notify our customers.


Explanation:
no comment

eltrex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
will hopefully serve to


Explanation:
this usage of hopefully (pace Fowler et al.) now having entered the language for keeps it seems.

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
It is to be used by


Explanation:
It's often best to put things as simply and naturally as possible.

"It is to be used by all company staff and for customer information".

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il est destiné à être appliqué
The manual was drawn up to be followed by our entire workforce


Explanation:
and for information to our customers.

Forget: the basic idea in French is: The manual was drawn up to: [reason]

You get bogged down with the intended etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441