KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prise d'intérêt

English translation: Purchase of an equity stake or interest


15:30 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prise d'intérêt
"Toute prise d'intérêt chez un concurrent est soumise à l'autorisation préalable écrite de la hiérarchie."
In a company's Code of Conduct.
SEH
English translation:Purchase of an equity stake or interest
Explanation:
usual way to say it..prise..to obtain an equity stake..

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Purchase of an equity stake or interestJane Lamb-Ruiz
3interestedness, capital/proprietary interest,
Francis MARC
3 -1(any) acceptance of a gift or benefit (from a competitor)234561


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise d'intérêt
interestedness, capital/proprietary interest,


Explanation:
[PDF] CA16729, In re Freeport-McMoran Sulphur, Memorandum opinion, 1/5/2001
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
stock merger on the basis that the interestedness of the directors of the ...
their shares. It is claimed that those directors breached their fiduciary duty ...
corporate-law.widener.edu/ documents/opinions/16729-031.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] CA18286, In re Minolta-QMS, Defendants' opening brief in support ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Then, and only then, plaintiff voluntarily tendered his QMS shares to MIC ...
That is not enough, however, to establish interestedness and thus a duty of ...
corporate-law.widener.edu/ documents/briefs/18286-012.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prise d'intérêt
Purchase of an equity stake or interest


Explanation:
usual way to say it..prise..to obtain an equity stake..



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prise d'intérêt
(any) acceptance of a gift or benefit (from a competitor)


Explanation:
prise d'intérêt is defined narrowly at the web reference as accepting some form of ownership. However, the quote below shows that, outside the confines of the bureaucracy, it also refers to any form of "gift" or incentive that could cause disloyalty.

"Soupçonné de prise illégale d'intérêt, le Président de la Commission est sous le coup d'une motion de censure. Pourquoi M. Barroso s'est-il fait inviter, avec son épouse, à passer quinze jours de croisière sur le bateau de M. Latsis, cadeau d'une valeur de 20.000 euros ?"

.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-17 18:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On revision, I would say \"acceptance of a financial interest, gift or other benefit\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-17 18:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Reference:
http://www.adm76.com/item_img/medias/documents/fiche-them-5....

This ref shows that, even in the strict letter of French law, \"intérêt\" has wide meaning, going far beyond ownership of shares. I suspect that company codes of conduct have similar intent-
\" l’élu concerné doit avoir pris, obtenu ou conservé un intérêt dans l’opération considérée.
(La notion d’intérêt est vaste : il peut être constitué par la perception directe ou indirecte de bénéfices, ou d’avantages pécuniaires ou matériels. Mais l’intérêt peut aussi être d’ordre politique, moral ou affectif.
L’opération peut être l’attribution de travaux, un marché, une mission avec rémunération, une vente, une location, un contrat de fourniture…)\"



    Reference: http://www.colloc.minefi.gouv.fr/colo_struct_intercom/autr/p...
234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: non, this is about buying shares in a competing company//OK pour "intérêt", mais "prise d'intérêt chez un concurrent" signifie en France et ici to buy stock in a competing company
11 mins
  -> see my added note in regard to "La notion d’intérêt est vaste"

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but this is Chez un concurrent rather d'un concurrent..I dunno ..could be ..not at all sure..
14 mins
  -> I am not certain of my position and you are all probably right. However, the quote above, in regard to the definition of "intérêt" is from an article on "Prise illégal d'intérêt" making the very point that it covers a multitude of sins.