KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Direction de la Sûreté et de la Sécurité Economique et Patrimoniale

English translation: Department of Security and of Financial and Asset Protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction de la Sûreté et de la Sécurité Economique et Patrimoniale
English translation:Department of Security and of Financial and Asset Protection
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:41 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Direction de la Sûreté et de la Sécurité Economique et Patrimoniale
Name of a company department. It's the "patriomoniale" bit that's confusing me.
SEH
Department of Security and of Financial and Asset Protection
Explanation:
I find this more manageable.
And you can call it Department or Division or Directorate.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Department of Security and of Financial and Asset Protection
Nick Lingris
5Corporate intelligence security and Asset Protection and Security Division or unitJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Direction de la Sûreté et de la Sécurité Economique et Patrimoniale
Department of Security and of Financial and Asset Protection


Explanation:
I find this more manageable.
And you can call it Department or Division or Directorate.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  234561: This is good. Security could, depending on context of the company, also be "Safety" i.e. accident prevention, or at the other extreme, be "Police" such as Railway/Railroad police. Also "Directorates" are confined to government bureaucracies, not companies
19 mins
  -> If I could have been sure about 'safety' in the first part, I would have gone for 'security' in the second. Good point about the Directorates. Thanks for everything!

agree  chinesetrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direction de la Sûreté et de la Sécurité Economique et Patrimoniale
Corporate intelligence security and Asset Protection and Security Division or unit


Explanation:
The Asset Protection and Security Management Handbook is a must for all professionals involved in the protection of assets. For those new to the security ...
www.rothstein.com/drjbooks/drj693a.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Assets ProtectionAsset Protection and Security Management Handbook By James Walsh ðð. ... Based on the ASIS asset protection course, the text provides information vital to ...
www.pimall.com/nais/assetsprotection.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Asset Protection & Security Mgt HandbookAsset Protection and Security Management Handbook also provides non-security ... protection of assets. For those new to the security profession, ...
www.drj.com/bookstore/drj693a.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

patrimoine here in a corporate context is Assets..hence asset protection [securité]

cheers





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-17 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corporate intelligence for surete..normally, in the intelligence world is just intelligence..here it is the security of their information...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-07-17 17:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: asset protection and asset security



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441