KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

top d'envoi

English translation: date/moment of dispatch


18:58 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: top d'envoi
service contract, article dealing with return of supplies to Sponsor. Sentence reads: Le routage sera directement realise par l'imprimeur de XXX sous la coordination of YYY
(top de'envoi, controle de la bonne reception).
Margaret
English translation:date/moment of dispatch
Explanation:
top means starting point
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Does not fit context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3date/moment of dispatch
suezen
3starting signal
nordiste


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
date/moment of dispatch


Explanation:
top means starting point

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Does not fit context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
21 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
42 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: top is really a sound :-)//horloge parlante : au 4ème top, il sera exactement...
1 hr
  -> yes, strange isn't it? Wonder where it comes from ....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit context. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting signal


Explanation:
YYY (the coordinator) gives the starting signal

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench