KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

domaines

English translation: in regard to production and service delivery


20:25 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in a Quality Manual
French term or phrase: domaines
La procédure décrit le cheminement des produits au sein de l'atelier de production.
La description des zones de l'atelier de production comprend les responsabilités, la description des processus et les dispositions prises en matière de qualité dans les domaines de la production et des prestations de service.

I have this:

The procedure describes the flow of the products within the production workshop.
The description of the areas of the production workshop includes the responsibilities, the description of the processes and the provisions taken relating to quality in the domains of production and service deliveries.


But I'm looking for a better word besides "domains" - and I can't use "areas" (which I originally had), since it is used here for "zones" in the same passage (I was told that it would be redundant).

So, any suggestions for "domaines" would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
gad
United States
English translation:in regard to production and service delivery
Explanation:
It is not a literal translation, but it may flow better. (Note that service delivery is singular in English).
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
merci:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fields
Francis MARC
4 +1QA procedures applied to production and servicesxxxsarahl
5in regard to production and service delivery234561
4production and service qualityxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1stages
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
domaines (in this context)
fields


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: ... or spheres maybe.
4 mins

agree  laurem
5 mins

agree  sporran
35 mins

agree  DocteurPC: I like fields
1 hr

agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domaines (in this context)
stages


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: stages of what???
3 mins
  -> stages of production

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domaines (in this context)
in regard to production and service delivery


Explanation:
It is not a literal translation, but it may flow better. (Note that service delivery is singular in English).

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaines (in this context)
QA procedures applied to production and services


Explanation:
why not do away with domaine altogether? it's part of the mechanics of the French sentence, does not provide any additional info.
my 2 (minimalist) cents.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: also good in its way
1 min
  -> thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production and service quality


Explanation:
another way of doing it - domaines is flowery French and unnecessary in English here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f