KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

programmation

English translation: scheduling


20:29 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in a Quality Manual
French term or phrase: programmation
Contenu :
- Programmation des audits
- Préparation d'un audit
- Exécution d’un audit
- Rapport et suivi d’un audit
- Revue de direction
- Qualification des auditeurs
- Documents de référence


And this is what I have:

Content:
- Scheduling of audits
- Preparation for an audit
- Completion of an audit
- Report and follow-up of an audit
- Management review
- Qualification of auditors
- Reference documents

The thing is, "scheduling", although it IS a noun in this context, looks like a verb, so to maintain consistency in this list I should use a different word, one that is unmistakably a noun. Any suggestions?
gad
United States
English translation:scheduling
Explanation:
the right term here

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organization Planning
Domaine(s)
  – Planification d'organisation
 
scheduling Source CORRECT

programmation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

ordonnancement Source
CORRECT, MASC

établissement du
calendrier Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A process of planning,
arranging and controlling a
program in terms of time,
place, personnel and sequence
of operations and activities.
Source

DEF – Établissement d'un
tableau comportant les
opérations à effectuer dans le
cadre de la réalisation d'un
projet avec les dates
correspondant à leur exécution.
Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5scheduling
Francis MARC
5Planning the audit schedule234561


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
programmation (in this context)
scheduling


Explanation:
the right term here

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organization Planning
Domaine(s)
  – Planification d'organisation
 
scheduling Source CORRECT

programmation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

ordonnancement Source
CORRECT, MASC

établissement du
calendrier Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A process of planning,
arranging and controlling a
program in terms of time,
place, personnel and sequence
of operations and activities.
Source

DEF – Établissement d'un
tableau comportant les
opérations à effectuer dans le
cadre de la réalisation d'un
projet avec les dates
correspondant à leur exécution.
Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: This would be the best for if you used "preparation" or "arrangement" user would get lost in semantics and puzzled over whether he should assume other responsibilities. Scheduling is eloquent enough of what the original is trying to say.
10 mins

agree  sporran
38 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC
1 hr

agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programmation (in this context)
Planning the audit schedule


Explanation:
I personally would have been quite at easy with the simple "scheduling".

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f