KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

activité industrielle

English translation: Its clients are largely industrial...


12:30 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / press release about a bank
French term or phrase: activité industrielle
Forgive me for this seemingly easy question, but I feel strange using "industrial" when talking about a banking insurance company (bancassurance). Any suggestions for this brain-dead translator would be greatly appreciated :-)

(name of bank) victime de son succès ?
Dans une certaine mesure… Son activité est largement industrielle et sa complexité pourrait menacer son efficacité et son développement.
L'historique des politiques commerciales et l'existence de deux marques commerciales XXX et YYY ainsi que des nombreuses déclinaisons partenaires ont engendré au fil du temps la création d'un grand nombre de produits, avec parfois un petit nombre de souscripteurs pour des montants faibles.
French Foodie
English translation:Its clients are largely industrial...
Explanation:
Haven't we all been there - brain-dead with the right word/phrase just eluding us.

Good luck.

MRC Limited » Community » Selected Clients by Industries - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Fuji Bank, Limited. The Industrial Bank of Japan, Limited ... Community »
Selected Clients by Industries » Industrial & Manufacturing ...
www.mrchr.com/en/en_com/en_com_select_01.htm
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. I liked the way Tamara constructed this as its clients being industrial, and thus avoiding having to qualify the business as such. Especially since, while I like how Jane and CMJ worded theirs, I can't simply say banking because this is bancoassurance and here they are specifically talking about the insurance element of it.
Again thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Its main business is commercial bankingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Its clients are largely industrial...
Tamara Salvio
3It is essentially an industrial bankxxxCMJ_Trans
3its activity is largely with the industry
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activité industrielle
its activity is largely with the industry


Explanation:
it is active mainly in the industrial sector


somehow along those lines, I believe

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Industry doesn't take a definite article in English in this case - not "the" industry, which would be a specific industry.
12 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I agree with Kim. "In the industrial sector" works OK, although it might be a little wordy.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is essentially an industrial bank


Explanation:
google it - there are hundreds of industrial banks

it is primarily engaged in industrial banking

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activité industrielle
Its main business is commercial banking


Explanation:
Barclays in France now has a business of 140000 clients with over €10bn assets
... International Retail and Commercial Banking provides a range of banking ...
www.newsroom.barclays.co.uk/Content/ Detail.asp?ReleaseID=390&NewsAreaID=2 - 17k - Jul 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Industrial banking is not used in English so much..It's usually part of a title..from the looks of it...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-19 18:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also mean Investment Banking...

but no industrial banking that is not a type of banking, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 1 min (2005-07-21 00:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not investment, that\'s wrong,,forget that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-21 00:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investment banking is banque d\'affaire

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

2 days34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activit� industrielle
Its clients are largely industrial...


Explanation:
Haven't we all been there - brain-dead with the right word/phrase just eluding us.

Good luck.

MRC Limited » Community » Selected Clients by Industries - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Fuji Bank, Limited. The Industrial Bank of Japan, Limited ... Community »
Selected Clients by Industries » Industrial & Manufacturing ...
www.mrchr.com/en/en_com/en_com_select_01.htm

Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. I liked the way Tamara constructed this as its clients being industrial, and thus avoiding having to qualify the business as such. Especially since, while I like how Jane and CMJ worded theirs, I can't simply say banking because this is bancoassurance and here they are specifically talking about the insurance element of it.
Again thanks to everyone.