KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

modifications réglementaires récurrentes pour l'actuariat

English translation: frequently changing actuarial rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modifications réglementaires récurrentes pour l'actuariat
English translation:frequently changing actuarial rules
Entered by: French Foodie

12:33 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / press release about a bank
French term or phrase: modifications réglementaires récurrentes pour l'actuariat
Another bancassurance-related question:

(name of bank) victime de son succès ?
Dans une certaine mesure… Son activité est largement industrielle et sa complexité pourrait menacer son efficacité et son développement.
L'historique des politiques commerciales et l'existence de deux marques commerciales XXX et YYY ainsi que des nombreuses déclinaisons partenaires ont engendré au fil du temps la création d'un grand nombre de produits, avec parfois un petit nombre de souscripteurs pour des montants faibles.
Conséquences :
une difficulté à appréhender l'existant, une surcharge du marketing avec la création d'argumentaires et de plaquettes, ***des modifications réglementaires récurrentes pour l'actuariat***, une gestion à prix fort et une multitude de supports financiers à gérer en back-office.

Many thanks in advance.
French Foodie
frequently changing actuarial rules
Explanation:
Changes in regulations governing the manner in which insurance companies must calculate risk probablilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-19 16:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the things that insurance companies do to figure out how much money they have is called a \"valuation of liabilities\". Their main liabilities are of course difficult to put a value on, since they have to do with the risk that certain events will occur (fires, deaths, etc.). Rather than let them assess those risks as they wish, authorities usually impose certain rules on actuaries, and those rules change with time and with developments such as terrorism, traffic accident rates, etc.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Tough, for I like Jane's use of ongoing, but agree here with lenkl that this is not about the people, but the actuarial rules themselves. Of course, it all boils down to the same thing in the end, because when the rules change, the actuaries are the ones dealing with them :-)
Many thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ongoing regulatory changes for actuariesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1frequently changing actuarial rules
lenkl
4recurring statutory actuarial modifications
Rahdne Zola


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring statutory actuarial modifications


Explanation:
I specialize in business/financial texts, so this is familiar material (in a general sense). Also, I asked an actuary friend and he felt that the terminology is correct, insofar as the context is concerned.


    Reference: http://www.pepsico.com/investors/filings/9710qa2.shtml
Rahdne Zola
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Sounds awkward.
8 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modifications réglementaires récurrentes pour l'actuariat
frequently changing actuarial rules


Explanation:
Changes in regulations governing the manner in which insurance companies must calculate risk probablilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-19 16:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the things that insurance companies do to figure out how much money they have is called a \"valuation of liabilities\". Their main liabilities are of course difficult to put a value on, since they have to do with the risk that certain events will occur (fires, deaths, etc.). Rather than let them assess those risks as they wish, authorities usually impose certain rules on actuaries, and those rules change with time and with developments such as terrorism, traffic accident rates, etc.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tough, for I like Jane's use of ongoing, but agree here with lenkl that this is not about the people, but the actuarial rules themselves. Of course, it all boils down to the same thing in the end, because when the rules change, the actuaries are the ones dealing with them :-)
Many thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
15 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: actuariats are the people not the rules, IMO
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Actuaires" are the people. "Actuariat" is the science (or the art) and it use here is somewhat unusual. I still believe that's what it means.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modifications réglementaires récurrentes pour l'actuariat
ongoing regulatory changes for actuaries


Explanation:
Ce spécialiste des chiffres est là partout où se posent des problèmes de prévision économique, de rentabilité des entreprises. Dans les sociétés d’assurances, c’est l’homme clé qui calcule tarifs et contrats types en fonction des risques rencontrés par le client : assurance vie, incendie, vol. ****Dans les banques, ses calculs permettent de prévoir les rentrées et les sorties d’argent et les réserves qu’elles doivent constituer.*** Les actuaires sont aussi très demandés pour faire face au surendettement des clients. En plus de solides connaissances mathématiques, statistiques, calcul des probabilités, il lui faut être perspicace et imaginatif en affaires. C’est un professionnel très recherché et chèrement payé.

actuariat is the group of people who are actuaries..the acturias..it refers to the people

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441