KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

typologie et volumétrie

English translation: types and volumes


09:08 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: typologie et volumétrie
"périmètres
périmètre géographique
**typologie et volumétrie**"

= éléments chiffrés
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:types and volumes
Explanation:
Nothing particularly wrong with "typology" for "typologie". It's just that I quite often come across it in senses where an English speaker would probably just say "types".

As for volumetrie, I *very* often find this is used a synonym for "volume(s)", in the sense of "how many", i.e. in a purely numerical sense, not volume in the sense of X cubic metres. By dictionary definitions this would be "wrong", and the first time I saw it (when working in France) I had to ask someone, but it's just an example of word whose meaning is gradually drfiting/expanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-25 12:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, drifting/expanding :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie. I prefer this version since it is less "technical" and maybe more versatile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3typology and volumety
suezen
4 +1types and volumesCharlie Bavington
5typologyxxxNathalieVVT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typology


Explanation:
Collins Robert

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typology and volumety


Explanation:
typology = Science of classifying stone tools by form, techniques and technological traits
www.hf.uio.no/iakk/roger/lithic/type.html - 4k
volumetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 09:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volumetry = measurement of volumes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-25 09:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, volumetRy obviously

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Philippe

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
types and volumes


Explanation:
Nothing particularly wrong with "typology" for "typologie". It's just that I quite often come across it in senses where an English speaker would probably just say "types".

As for volumetrie, I *very* often find this is used a synonym for "volume(s)", in the sense of "how many", i.e. in a purely numerical sense, not volume in the sense of X cubic metres. By dictionary definitions this would be "wrong", and the first time I saw it (when working in France) I had to ask someone, but it's just an example of word whose meaning is gradually drfiting/expanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-25 12:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, drifting/expanding :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie. I prefer this version since it is less "technical" and maybe more versatile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon
29 mins