KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Facturation directe des entités / indirecte (regroupée)

English translation: direct / indirect billing


10:05 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Facturation directe des entités / indirecte (regroupée)
Facturation directe des entités / indirecte (regroupée)
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:direct / indirect billing
Explanation:
It depends a bit on the context; certain things (especially to the general public) are billed (electricity, phone, etc.), whereas in commericial fields, we are more likely to say 'invoicing' (esp. UK, maybe less so US?)

It also depends on what these 'entités' are --- local authorities, public bodies, organizations...

It sounds liks this might be some sort of purchasing consortium situation...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-25 11:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see! In that case, I should think the buzzword for \'entités\' is probably \'cost centres\', and \'billing\' is certainly the word you need.

CMJ has brought up an interesting point there; I had automatically assumed it was \'billing TO...\', but I can see that it might equally well be \'billing BY...\' --- I assume your wider context must make it clear which way round it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-25 17:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it does indeed seem to be billing TO the cost-centres BY the external service providers --- and it seems to me that direct or indirect works perfectly well here. Not so sure about the \'grouped\', you\'d have to see in what WAY they are grouped to know if that is the best word or not.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I also kept cost centres which seems appropriate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Not for grading FYI - direct billing (by the individual entities) or indirect (centralised) billingxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1direct / indirect billing
Tony M
3direct and indirect invoicing (grouped)
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading FYI - direct billing (by the individual entities) or indirect (centralised) billing


Explanation:
I presume this is a group and either the separate entities (branches/group companies) bill their clients directly themselves, or all invoicing is handled by the central corporate accounts department

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Interesting point! I'd seen it the other way round, but I guess it all hangs on that 'des'?
1 hr
  -> maybe I'm conditioned by the firm I work for where this sort of thing happens

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facturation directe des entités / indirecte (regroupée)
direct and indirect invoicing (grouped)


Explanation:
it depends where is your target market
Dusty is right some countries use invoicing, others use billing - basically same thing, just a change of terminology
direct billing means exactly that the "bank" bills directly the clients
indirect, means the "bank" bills the e-billing entity which, in turn, bills the client, quite often grouping a bunch of invoices into one, particularly if the original invoices are very small - the cost of handling (even by e-services) can get quite high
the reverse also applies
the client can pay directly to the "bank" or through a third party such as, in Canada, the Post Office e-paying services

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facturation directe des entités / indirecte (regroupée)
direct / indirect billing


Explanation:
It depends a bit on the context; certain things (especially to the general public) are billed (electricity, phone, etc.), whereas in commericial fields, we are more likely to say 'invoicing' (esp. UK, maybe less so US?)

It also depends on what these 'entités' are --- local authorities, public bodies, organizations...

It sounds liks this might be some sort of purchasing consortium situation...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-25 11:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see! In that case, I should think the buzzword for \'entités\' is probably \'cost centres\', and \'billing\' is certainly the word you need.

CMJ has brought up an interesting point there; I had automatically assumed it was \'billing TO...\', but I can see that it might equally well be \'billing BY...\' --- I assume your wider context must make it clear which way round it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-25 17:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it does indeed seem to be billing TO the cost-centres BY the external service providers --- and it seems to me that direct or indirect works perfectly well here. Not so sure about the \'grouped\', you\'d have to see in what WAY they are grouped to know if that is the best word or not.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I also kept cost centres which seems appropriate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!