KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prestations attendues

English translation: required services


13:03 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prestations attendues
Ii was thinking "expected services" but it sounds a bit awkward.
The client explains what he expects as a service
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:required services
Explanation:
what about that?
Selected response from:

xxxNathalieVVT
Grading comment
Thanks Natalie! A lawyer friend agrees with you! So I go for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4customer's expectationsxxxsarahl
4 +4anticipated servicesRHELLER
4 +4services to be delivered/providedJohn Peterson
4 +3required servicesxxxNathalieVVT
5(expected ) servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required services


Explanation:
what about that?

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Natalie! A lawyer friend agrees with you! So I go for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon
0 min
  -> Thanks Kalyani

agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> Merci Dusty

agree  xxxcmwilliams
16 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
services to be delivered/provided


Explanation:
May work if it is part of some contract or schredule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 13:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or specification

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: "services to be provided " can also be a title
19 mins
  -> Thanks - agree

agree  writeaway: safe way to go-is unclear who is expecting or requiring what from whom-this keeps it vague, like the French
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anticipated services


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
9 mins
  -> merci Muriel :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  DocteurPC: I like - considering the limited context... context?
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxxNathalieVVT: I like that better than mine!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nathalie :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(expected ) services


Explanation:
Estelle

Très souvent ces ajectifs ajoutés au français ne nécessitent pas de traduction à l'anglais....

Et c'est on voyant toute la phrase qu'on peut illustrer cela..

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-25 13:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjectifs...je voulais dire....adjectifs en français..pas ajoutés..pardon

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer's expectations


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good as a title
2 mins
  -> thanks batwoman

agree  suezen: or customer/client expectations depending on what it's for
3 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins
  -> efxaristo!

agree  sporran
9 hrs
  -> thanks sporran