KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

commercial sedentaire

English translation: office-based sales person / representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commercial sedentaire
English translation:office-based sales person / representative
Entered by: Laura Robertson

10:31 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: commercial sedentaire
A type of sales representative. Is it possible to use the word sedentary?
Laura Robertson
France
office-based sales person / representative
Explanation:
"**office-based sales representative**, call centre agent or sales assistant


"Excellent position for predominantly **office-based sales person**, with some travel to clients.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3just means he works in the office
writeaway
4 +1inside sales represenativexxxNathalieVVT
4in-house commercial (position)
Philippe Maillard
4non-travelling salesperson
Chris Pott
3front office personnelxxxCMJ_Trans
2office-based sales person / representative
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house commercial (position)


Explanation:
a suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just means he works in the office


Explanation:
as opposed to traveling salesmen :-)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
55 mins

agree  Barthoze
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside sales represenative


Explanation:
http://www.startup-emploi.com/ViewOffer.php?offerId=5864


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 10:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ovid.com/site/about/Inside_sales_Berlin.jsp?top=4...
The Inside Sales Representative performs their duties over the phone as well as through written correspondence. They are responsible for the account management of customers in a specified market within an assigned territory. This includes revenue goals in a territory consisting of renewal subscriptions and new sales orders.


xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee: Yes, this is it
8 mins
  -> Merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front office personnel


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-travelling salesperson


Explanation:
I think I have heard this expression, which is the antonym of the usual "travelling salesman".

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
office-based sales person / representative


Explanation:
"**office-based sales representative**, call centre agent or sales assistant


"Excellent position for predominantly **office-based sales person**, with some travel to clients.


    Reference: http://www.accor.com/gb/rh/emploi/hotellerie_to/charge_clien...
    Reference: http://www.loughboroughontheweb.com/jobs/propertydetail.asp?...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for your help