KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ordre de mission

English translation: project order or authorisation


18:20 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Ordre de mission
Les services attendus sont :
o Mise à disposition d’une solution intégrant l’ensemble des volets opérationnels et légaux liés à ces services qui permette de : recueillir les besoins des donneurs d’ordre et acheteurs en prestations externes, sélectionner les prestataires, suivre les interventions réalisées une fois **l’ordre de mission** ou le contrat signé."

I find assignment mandate or orders for a mission. But it doesn't feel right. Any idea?
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:project order or authorisation
Explanation:
Has to be something which can be signed - an assignment order/authorisation or project order/authorisation, perhaps? Quebec Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique says it's a "Formulaire prescrivant les déplacements des agents de l'État (but du déplacement, moyens de transports, etc.) et permettant le remboursement des dépenses récapitulées dans un « état de frais »." - don't know how Canadian that usage is though.
Selected response from:

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds right. Thanks Nicky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3project order or authorisation
Nicky Over
4mission assignment
abiggers
4assignmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3remitsporran


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project order or authorisation


Explanation:
Has to be something which can be signed - an assignment order/authorisation or project order/authorisation, perhaps? Quebec Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique says it's a "Formulaire prescrivant les déplacements des agents de l'État (but du déplacement, moyens de transports, etc.) et permettant le remboursement des dépenses récapitulées dans un « état de frais »." - don't know how Canadian that usage is though.

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds right. Thanks Nicky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: project order makes more sense here - I don't think the GDT's version would work in this context
10 mins
  -> Thanks Docteur!

agree  SusanMurray: Before I intervened on a clients site an 'ordre de mission' was always filled out covering the transport means, hotel etc. thus allowing the billing to be made to the correct account with the associated 'note de frais'.Both being signed by the boss!!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan

agree  Catherine VIERECK
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-07-26 19:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mission is an assignment...for a person..rather than a thing//

assignment orders...why not?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remit


Explanation:
I have seen this used in the UK

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicky Over: More the scope of something than a specific order, I think (eg "It's not within my remit to do this")
10 hrs
  -> could be...thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission assignment


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je traduirais

abiggers
Native speaker of: French