ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Chèque Emploi Service Universel (CESU)

English translation: Special cheque book for employers

10:34 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Chèque Emploi Service Universel (CESU)
Anyone had to translate this before? Or able to come up with a good English language rendering (to be included in brackets after the French by way of explanation)?
egunn
English translation:Special cheque book for employers
Explanation:
Under the system an employer obtains a special cheque book from a financial institution and pays the person concerned to work in his or her home. The system need not be confined only to one person, one could pay a person to do housework in one's home, another person to mind a child, an older or handicapped person for a certain number of hours work per week week, a teacher to give one's child a grind, a gardener and others to do minor repairs. Such persons would be pleased that they would be covered under the social security system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-21 10:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found:
"Service voucher"
http://www.cee-recherche.fr/fr/fiches_chercheurs/texte_pdf/b...
Selected response from:

rdstrad
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers/comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Special cheque book for employersrdstrad
4General Service Employment CheckJana Cole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chèque Emploi Service Universel (CESU)
Special cheque book for employers


Explanation:
Under the system an employer obtains a special cheque book from a financial institution and pays the person concerned to work in his or her home. The system need not be confined only to one person, one could pay a person to do housework in one's home, another person to mind a child, an older or handicapped person for a certain number of hours work per week week, a teacher to give one's child a grind, a gardener and others to do minor repairs. Such persons would be pleased that they would be covered under the social security system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-21 10:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found:
"Service voucher"
http://www.cee-recherche.fr/fr/fiches_chercheurs/texte_pdf/b...

rdstrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers/comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's a way of formalising casual work, and at the same time, simplifying the contributions...
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Adsion: It makes sense, but why not general ....?
3 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chèque Emploi Service Universel (CESU)
General Service Employment Check


Explanation:
I think the French describes the check very well and all you have to do is translate the term literally into English for your brackets.

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it's not really 'general', and it's arguable whether 'emploi' here really means 'employment' or 'job'. I don't think literal really adequately conveys the right idea of this system.
2297 days