KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

engagement du choix

English translation: commitment of the selection of all the suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement du choix de 100% des fournisseurs
English translation:commitment of the selection of all the suppliers
Entered by: Michael Lotz

23:13 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / relationship btw. auto maker and parts suppliers
French term or phrase: engagement du choix
Context: Recap of a suppliers' convention, issued by the French auto maker that hosted it. Discussion of goals and what the company will be looking for in the future.

Is 'engagement du choix' about voluntary commitment from suppliers, or am I reading it wrong?

· développement, avec l’engagement du choix de 100% des fournisseurs d’un projet au jalon pré-contrat pour les pièces à long délai et au jalon contrat pour toutes les autres pièces.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
commitment of the selection of all the suppliers
Explanation:
Rather the commitment of the choice of all the suppliers (100% of them) for the contract. The commitment is TO the suppliers rather than FROM them, as I read it.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
thanks for helping me untie the knots!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commitment of the selection of all the suppliers
Michael Lotz
3with the agreement to pre-select all the suppliersSylvia Smith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engagement du choix de 100% des fournisseurs
commitment of the selection of all the suppliers


Explanation:
Rather the commitment of the choice of all the suppliers (100% of them) for the contract. The commitment is TO the suppliers rather than FROM them, as I read it.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks for helping me untie the knots!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald: I might word it "the commitment involved in selecting all the suppliers"
20 hrs
  -> thanks Anna.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the agreement to pre-select all the suppliers


Explanation:
Since 'poser les jalons d'un accord' means to lay the grounds for an agreement (Harrap's), perhaps this is what they mean.

Hope this helps!

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99