KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

produit sans en cours

English translation: work not in process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit sans en cours
English translation:work not in process
Entered by: Jane McCrann

09:23 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: produit sans en cours
From a process flow chart describing the procedure for returning damaged products to the manufacturer.
Jane McCrann
out-of-process
Explanation:
Encours de fabrication are goods in-process so sans encours should be "out-of process"

"Steel Container handles in- and out-of-process parts"

news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/450983/1424 - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 13:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not-in-process\" may be more apt here
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
"work not in process" seemed the most appropriate - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4out-of-processKalyani Menon
3Product without being on producing lineIC --
3product not currently in manufacture
Chris Pott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product not currently in manufacture


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product without being on producing line


Explanation:
...

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-process


Explanation:
Encours de fabrication are goods in-process so sans encours should be "out-of process"

"Steel Container handles in- and out-of-process parts"

news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/450983/1424 - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 13:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not-in-process\" may be more apt here

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"work not in process" seemed the most appropriate - thanks for your help.