KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bureaux patrimoniaux

English translation: family office


14:36 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: bureaux patrimoniaux
"Eclairage d’ambiance par gorges lumineuses le long des façades ou par appliques, pour les bureaux patrimoniaux."

This is all the context I have. It's a document providing a technical description of an office building and I can't figure out what type of offices they're talking about here. Could it be a family office or something similar?
Mary Davis
France
English translation:family office
Explanation:
I think you could be right, Mary, as the term crops up hundreds of times on Google in the context of wealth management:
"Family offices remove the complications from managing assets and are particularly attractive for families with significant wealth and considerable reporting requirements."
Selected response from:

Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3family office
Claudia Vale
3heritage officesSylvia Smith
3historic officesxxxRuby Dupret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historic offices


Explanation:
je pensais peut-être à un lieu de patrimoine

xxxRuby Dupret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heritage offices


Explanation:
one possibility - nice and general!

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family office


Explanation:
I think you could be right, Mary, as the term crops up hundreds of times on Google in the context of wealth management:
"Family offices remove the complications from managing assets and are particularly attractive for families with significant wealth and considerable reporting requirements."


    Reference: http://cegworldwide.com/articles/Bowen_FP_Aug04.php
    Reference: http://www.robbreport.com/Articles/Wealth-Management/Wealth-...
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3