ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Directeur Général Délégué

English translation: Deputy Managing Director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur Général Délégué
English translation:Deputy Managing Director
Entered by: Steve Melling

08:50 Mar 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / l'ordre du jour
French term or phrase: Directeur Général Délégué
• Proposition du Directeur Général sur la désignation d'un nouveau Directeur Général Délégué

• Rappel : le Directeur Général Délégué est soumis, dans le cadre de son mandat, au respect des procédures internes de la Société. Il ne pourra déléguer ses pouvoirs qu'avec l'autorisation préalable du Directeur Général.
Steve Melling
France
Deputy Managing Director
Explanation:
For the UK
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sylvia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Deputy Managing DirectorSylvia Smith
4 +2executive vice president
Cornelia Serban
4Delegated General Director
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4Deputy Director General/Deputy General Director
Adam Lankamer
3 +1Managing General Director
Mary Davis
3Associate Director General
Anna Fitzgerald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing General Director


Explanation:
one possibility...

Mary Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive vice president


Explanation:
or senior vice president

Cornelia Serban
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: yes, especially US context, tho many int'l corporations are adopting this as well
22 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Anne McElroy-Arnaud
2189 days
  -> Merci ! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Director General/Deputy General Director


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegated General Director


Explanation:
This implies to the definintion given in French.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deputy Managing Director


Explanation:
For the UK

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sylvia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: yes, definitely for UK context
3 mins
  -> Thank you Tamara!

agree  Clive Jones: Yes - this is it for the UK
1 hr
  -> Thank you accorde!

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael!

neutral  writeaway: wouldn't that be 'adjoint' and not délégué?
12 hrs

agree  gad
1 day16 hrs
  -> merci gad!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Associate Director General


Explanation:
Used in Canadian government translations. See bilingual sites below:

http://www.frcc.ca/Fmember.htm
http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/pr/pub/ae/au/98-09_11_f.html



Anna Fitzgerald
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8