KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sur le mode win/win/win

English translation: to make original and innovative win/win/win proposals


12:49 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing literature
French term or phrase: sur le mode win/win/win
Cette double expertise, de conseil auprès des business unit ou directions marketing et celle de praticiens au contact des problèmes liés à la relation médecin/patient permet au cabinet XXX de proposer des recommandations originales et novatrices sur le mode win/win/win.
Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
English translation:to make original and innovative win/win/win proposals
Explanation:
Not win/win but win/win/win !!

Maybe you could rephrase this way:
"...original and innovative proposals with benefits for all concerned"
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra, thanks Amy. I went for the "benefits for all concerned" version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8to make original and innovative win/win/win proposalsSandra Petch
4with a win/win/win approachTia Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to make original and innovative win/win/win proposals


Explanation:
Not win/win but win/win/win !!

Maybe you could rephrase this way:
"...original and innovative proposals with benefits for all concerned"

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra, thanks Amy. I went for the "benefits for all concerned" version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like the way you have rephrased this.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, much appreciated!

agree  Rob Grayson
43 mins
  -> Thanks Rob!

agree  suezen
45 mins
  -> That makes it a win/win/win! ;-)

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alison.

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Uma.

agree  Bailatjones: nice one, Sandra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michelle :-) It looks like I'm on a roll here!

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a win/win/win approach


Explanation:
"...to propose original and innovative recommendations with a win/win/win approah."

In the United States "win/win/win" means a situation in which everyone wins. In other words, they are talking recommendations that benefit everyone involved.

Tia Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8