KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

non liberatoire

English translation: that would not constitute a discharge from its contractual obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non liberatoire
English translation:that would not constitute a discharge from its contractual obligations
Entered by: Karen Stokes

02:59 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: non liberatoire
Si les livrables ne sont pas conformes, le fournisseur doit payer une penalite non liberatoire.
Joy Lewis
that would not constitute a discharge from its contractual obligations
Explanation:
according to Bridge - Council of Europe Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that would not constitute a discharge from its contractual obligations
Karen Stokes
3 +2which would not exempt him from his obligations.iol
4 -1non-liberatory"
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-liberatory"


Explanation:
In other words, no extenuating circumstances are applicable to reduce or waive the penalties and the penalty is automatic.
This is what I understand from the context.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: French concept not understood: see Karen's answer for correct meaning & phrase (legalese in any language cannot be invented)//yes that's the meaning - Engl legalese term is "release" or "discharge", not liberate///PS: bravo for NOT hiding your answer :)
7 hrs
  -> Perhaps you want to say, even after paying the penalty, the supplier is not liberated from the contractual obligations? If that is the correct answer, I admit that my answer is wrong, sorry. Thanks anyhow.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that would not constitute a discharge from its contractual obligations


Explanation:
according to Bridge - Council of Europe Legal Dictionary

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, this is correct.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary

agree  Linda Tyrer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Linda

agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: I think your answer is correct. I am not hiding my answer, as knowing that an answer is wrong, will eliminate it from consideration in future. Let it stand and be judged accordingly.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway: discharge or release
1112 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which would not exempt him from his obligations.


Explanation:
=


iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne J: to be exempt from is a better suggestion than "constitute a discharge"
13 hrs

agree  gad: yes, I'm with Anne J
18 hrs

neutral  writeaway: release or discharge. an exemption is something else and amounts to over-translating/mistranslating
1111 days