KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Opérateur finition

English translation: Finishing technician


21:17 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Opérateur finition
This is a job description in a marketing agency producing advertising material. Any suggestions most welcome.
Gordon Mackenzie
English translation:Finishing technician
Explanation:
Works in the "opérateur" bit, lets you know that this is a technical job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-01 08:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples, but examples hinting at the fact that this may be an American term, and not necessarily specific to the advertising industry.
http://www.itco4energy.com/trailer_cam_door_lock/finishing_g...
http://www.itco4energy.com/used_sun_workstation/finishing_om...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-01 08:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas : "Layout technician" http://www.trafford.com/4dcgi/appearance.html?7510047-653aaa
"Layout design technician"
http://hrservices.kent.edu/comp/CivilDesc/EPU1.doc
...But this does not imply that it's the job at the end of the line...
Selected response from:

Veronica Coquard
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. I used "print finisher"; the 'technician' bit is probably implied in tthat
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Finishing technician
Veronica Coquard
3finisher
Robin Levey


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finisher


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 23:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/PHOTOGRAPH...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finishing technician


Explanation:
Works in the "opérateur" bit, lets you know that this is a technical job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-01 08:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples, but examples hinting at the fact that this may be an American term, and not necessarily specific to the advertising industry.
http://www.itco4energy.com/trailer_cam_door_lock/finishing_g...
http://www.itco4energy.com/used_sun_workstation/finishing_om...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-01 08:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas : "Layout technician" http://www.trafford.com/4dcgi/appearance.html?7510047-653aaa
"Layout design technician"
http://hrservices.kent.edu/comp/CivilDesc/EPU1.doc
...But this does not imply that it's the job at the end of the line...


    Reference: http://www.salary.com/learning/layouthtmls/leal_searchjob_CM...
    Reference: http://www.salary.com/careers/layouthtmls/crel_searchjob_CM0...
Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. I used "print finisher"; the 'technician' bit is probably implied in tthat