KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

expertise-métier

English translation: requires knowledge of the specific technologies and of the particualr business field/area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expertise-métier
English translation:requires knowledge of the specific technologies and of the particualr business field/area
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

10:24 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Social reporting software
French term or phrase: expertise-métier
Une expertise au service de nos clients
________________________________________

Les enjeux de gouvernance et de conformité réglementaire sont stratégiques. La mise en place de systèmes d’information dédiés à ces problématiques nécessite une maitrise technique et une expertise-métier spécifiques.
So far, I have translated this by:
Governance and regulatory compliance are at the heart of companies’ strategies.
Implementing information systems to meet these challenges requires specific technical skills and business expertise.
Am not too happy with this rendition of "expertise-métier" though. Any ideas??
Fiona McBrearty
requires knowledge of the specific technologies and of the particualr business field/area
Explanation:
I would also talk about the governance etc. being VITAL to company strategies. The test doesn't say that they are at the heart of but rather that they are crucial factors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-01 10:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particular.... TYPO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Yes, I think this works well - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3requires knowledge of the specific technologies and of the particualr business field/areaxxxCMJ_Trans
4(specific) business knowledgeTerry Richards
3business skills
Alain BERTRAND


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requires knowledge of the specific technologies and of the particualr business field/area


Explanation:
I would also talk about the governance etc. being VITAL to company strategies. The test doesn't say that they are at the heart of but rather that they are crucial factors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-01 10:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particular.... TYPO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Yes, I think this works well - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
0 min

agree  Cervin
19 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: yes with you on this one CMJ
3 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business skills


Explanation:
Typical french sharp hybrid expression. Quite clear in french but complicated in its english rendering. But it seems to me that we are talking about the way to master business using the best skills.

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(specific) business knowledge


Explanation:
To develop IT systems, you need technical ability but you also need knowledge of the specific business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-06 16:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 30 years of IT, I have always used "knowledge" and nobody has argued with me yet! To me "expertise" implies being good at that particular business and "knowledge" just means you understand it. However, I think either one gets the point across and I don't have any particularly strong feelings about it.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Or business expertise?

Asker: I mean, is there a difference between "business knowledge" and "business expertise"?