KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formation prisée

English translation: training is highly prized/valued


17:06 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / tendering instructions
French term or phrase: formation prisée
Un fournisseur étranger pourra être retenu, même à prix supérieurs, s’il offre de meilleures garanties d’exécution du marché, et pour autant qu’il cumule un nombre de points maximum suivant un barème établi par la commission des marchés. Ce barème prend en compte la partie technique et la partie financière. Il est à noter que les points suivants constituent des atouts supplémentaires pour le choix du partenaire:
• Transfert d’expertise - la formation est très prisée - ou de technologies;
• Présentation de financements et/ou d’investissements;
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:training is highly prized/valued
Explanation:
I think this is fairly clear...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Rob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2training is highly prized/valued
Rob Grayson
3 +1a qualification that's much sought afterAnne Girardeau
3training is very higly valuedChris Collins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training is highly prized/valued


Explanation:
I think this is fairly clear...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Many thanks Rob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: beat me - seems obvious!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Najib Aloui:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ganemo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training is very higly valued


Explanation:
If their training is good they stand a better chance of winning the contract
prisé = valued

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a qualification that's much sought after


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in this direction I'd have thought
1 day56 mins
  -> Thanks!