KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sur vos linéaires

English translation: on your shelves.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur vos linéaires
English translation:on your shelves.
Entered by: day for night

22:40 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: sur vos linéaires
This is the full sentence in which this phrase appears. It is from marketing materials on a brand of radio-controlled toys (aircrafts and cars - here referring to cars). If anyone can help that would be great!

Un coffret en plastique transparent renferme le
véhicule et ses accessoires, assurant ainsi une mise en
avant séduisante du jouet sur vos linéaires.
day for night
United Kingdom
on your shelves.
Explanation:
on the shelves of the merchant--the packaging is claimed to be most attractive and conducive to selling the thing....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 22:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the display shelves of the store...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on your shelves.
Michael Lotz
5in your shelf line-ups
Antonio Barros
5store shelves
Alain BERTRAND
4on your goods shelves
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on your shelves.


Explanation:
on the shelves of the merchant--the packaging is claimed to be most attractive and conducive to selling the thing....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 22:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the display shelves of the store...

Michael Lotz
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain BERTRAND: Too generic though - shelves could also mean home shelves
11 mins
  -> yes,but it on a marketing brochure to vendors..thanks, Koolmau

agree  Mark Nathan: ensuring that the toy stands out on the shelves and that a poor parent will be obliged to spend hard earned money on inappropriate and environmentally unfriendly plastic rubbish.
44 mins
  -> indeed (and alas) yes. thanks Mark

agree  Josephine79: Yes: in the context no need to be more specific - "you" is the vendor, so "your shelves" can only refer to shelves at point of sale.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Josephine79

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store shelves


Explanation:
tout simplement

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on your goods shelves


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&p=/oHL..&search=Warenregal
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=Warenregal

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in your shelf line-ups


Explanation:
I believe linéaires refers specifically to shelf line-ups, i.e. the specific product mix and arrangement on the shelf. See the following explanation: "When a new store is open, shelf line-ups for regular lines of merchandise are set up by experienced merchandising people from District offices. These line-ups, while to some degree arbitrary, are based on years of merchandising experience and know-how."

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: on your shelf displays
14 hrs