KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

produits de négoce

English translation: Sourced products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits de négoce
English translation:Sourced products
Entered by: Ian Davies

13:12 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: produits de négoce
(Again, from a questionnaire on qualilty procedures.)

produits de négoce ou sous traités

What on earth is this ? It's to do with supplier appraisal system/relationship.

TIA
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Sourced products
Explanation:
These are products that are sourced from outside manufacturers (aka OEM - original equipment manufacture) as opposed to products manufacted in-house. I used to work as a Product Director in France for a manufacturer of small eclctrical appliances. We used sourced products (which we called produits de negoce) to complete gaps in our product range.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
That suits me !
Thanks to all answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sourced products
Ian Davies
4tradable commodities
Francis MARC
3commercially available productsxxxBourth
3(are they your) business products or subcontracted(?)Paul Stevens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(are they your) business products or subcontracted(?)


Explanation:
Would be my educated guess.
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradable commodities


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sourced products


Explanation:
These are products that are sourced from outside manufacturers (aka OEM - original equipment manufacture) as opposed to products manufacted in-house. I used to work as a Product Director in France for a manufacturer of small eclctrical appliances. We used sourced products (which we called produits de negoce) to complete gaps in our product range.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
That suits me !
Thanks to all answerers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good solution, suitable for some contexts (though possibly not all)
3026 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercially available products


Explanation:
As opposed to products one manufactures oneself or has a subcontractor manufacture to order.

"de négoce" meaning "traded", "in the shops".

More context might allow higher confidence.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although I agree with your explanation, I'm not convinced this term would really work very well in some contexts.
3026 days