KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

halls relais

English translation: incubator centre


13:29 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Programming
French term or phrase: halls relais
I'm not familiar with this term however the text includes the following definition:

"En effet, ceux-ci visent à accueillir temporairement une ou plusieurs PME dans leur phase de lancement.
Il s'agit donc de mettre à disposition des entreprises, à des conditions attractives, des modules de superficies variables, pour une période transitoire limitée dans le temps"

I was thinking about using something along the lines of "Temporary office facilities" however, I would like to know if there is a more standard/better translation out there?
Many thanks in advance!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:incubator centre
Explanation:
simple suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-07 14:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incubator centres
Selected response from:

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Grading comment
Many thanks again! (see note)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incubator centre
Alain BERTRAND
3hôtel industrielxxxBourth
3start-up premisesMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start-up premises


Explanation:
or temporary premises, which is less explicit

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hôtel industriel


Explanation:
Your "hall relais" sounds like a sort of business incubator. Use of "hall" suggests that it might be industrial/light industrial rather than commercial/office.

These things are very much in vogue, and there seems to be quite some competition when it comes to naming them. Probably something to do with wheezes for getting public subsidies ...

There was a day when these things, it seemed to me, were universally called "pépinières d'entreprises". Then they were "villages d'entreprises", the change probably being because although theoretically intended for startups, they very soon found themselves taking in established companies - sometimes operating at a national scale (this has been the case locally at any rate).

More recently I have encountered "hôtel industriel" several times, including a question (with yet another name) here on ProZ.

For discussion of "hôtel industriel" see:
http://www.flefo.org/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incubator centre


Explanation:
simple suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-07 14:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incubator centres

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks again! (see note)