KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

unité(s)

English translation: entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unités
English translation:entities
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:42 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business statistics/research
French term or phrase: unité(s)
This occurs repeatedly in a text I'm translating about the statistical make-up of a certain sector of business activity in France. A couple of examples:

- On y trouve de nombreuses petites unités
- On y trouve à la fois quelques grandes unités d'envergure internationale
- On y trouve aussi bien des unités qui fonctionnent sur un marché concurrentiel...

The word "unité" is clearly referring in this context to businesses, and as the text is written by a statistician, I'm assuming he's using it to mean businesses that constitute separate statistical units. I don't know whether to simply translate it as "unit(s)", or whether there's some other equivalent term I should be using.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
entities
Explanation:
depending on their exact character and nature, this solution has often been appropriate.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. I used various different terms to suit the context - but "entities" was the one I was looking for in a statistical sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7entities
Michael Lotz
5unit
Martine Brault
4business unit
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entities


Explanation:
depending on their exact character and nature, this solution has often been appropriate.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. I used various different terms to suit the context - but "entities" was the one I was looking for in a statistical sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Good idea
2 mins
  -> thanks IanW

agree  jlrsnyder
22 mins
  -> thanks jlrsnyder

agree  xxxBourth: Nicely all-encompassing
1 hr
  -> Appreciate your opinion, thanks Bourth

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks julie

agree  Nico Staes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Nico

agree  Alison Jenner
5 hrs
  -> thanks Alison

agree  gad
7 hrs
  -> thanks gad

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unit


Explanation:
this is it, especially in a statistical context.
Short for "Business Unit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 14:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vendor PO Statistics by Business Unit
Description : The Vendor PO Statistics by Business Unit report gives a listing of Purchase Orders for a given vendor summarized by Business Unit.

Object Type : Report
http://www.erp.ufl.edu/reporting/catalog/NjE4OjExMDY5NjA4MTE...

The IDBR covers businesses in all parts of the economy, other than some very small businesses (self-employed and those without employees and low turnover) and some non-profit making organisations. With 2.1 million businesses listed it provides nearly 99% coverage of UK economic activity.

It holds a wide range of information on business units including:

- Name

- Address

- Standard industrial classification

- Employment and employees

- Turnover
etc..
http://www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=195

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: Agree with "unit" to a certain extent, but a "business unit" is not necessarily a company - for example, "strategic business units" are more likely to be parts of the same company or group.
2 mins
  -> Please check the UK Gov't Statistics page (link above)

agree  Richard Benham: I don't see a problem with "unts" here.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business unit


Explanation:
http://farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/regs/far2afmcfars/fardfar...
“Business unit” means any segment of an organization, or an entire business organization that is not divided into segments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-06 15:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also "Strategic Business Unit" or SBU

Strategic Business Unit
http://www.lse.co.uk/financeglossary.asp?searchTerm=&iArticl...
A business unit within the overall corporate identity which is distinguishable from other business because it serves a defined external market where management can conduct strategic planning in relation to products and markets.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strategic_business_unit
Strategic Business Unit or SBU is understood as a business unit within the overall corporate identity which is distinguishable from other business because it serves a defined external market where management can conduct strategic planning in relation to products and markets. When companies become really large, they are best thought of as being composed of a number of businesses (or SBUs).

These organizational entities are large enough and homogeneous enough to exercise control over most strategic factors affecting their performance. They are managed as self contained planning units for which discrete business strategies can be developed. A Strategic Business Unit can encompass an entire company, or can simply be a smaller part of a company set up to perform a specific task. The SBU has its own business strategy, objectives and competitors and these will often be different from those of the parent company.


Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxCMJ_Trans