KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

performances commerciales

English translation: Sales performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:performances commerciales
English translation:Sales performance
Entered by: Jocelyne S

07:41 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / grammaire française
French term or phrase: performances commerciales
Good morning,

In a business letter complaining about a partner not respecting the goals established for receiving a full bonus.

I'm just wondering if there is a precise business term for "performances commerciales"? Here the term is followed by the fact that the bonus is 3% when goals are fully (100%) met.

Other terms just before in the same section: MPC, CSI, CRM.

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
Sales performance/sales results
Explanation:
Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 07:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sales results/performance" would be used if talking about what the person has achieved; if talking about what the person is or was meant to achieve, targets may be a better option, as suggested by Valérie (though this would more usually be "objectifs")
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all! I checked with my client and "sales performance" was the preferred term. Have a nice day,
Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sales performance/sales results
Rob Grayson
5commercial performance or results
gabuss
4target sales
Alain BERTRAND
3targets / sales targets
Valérie Lapotre


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targets / sales targets


Explanation:
seems to be the simplest way to translate this

Valérie Lapotre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sales performance/sales results


Explanation:
Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 07:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sales results/performance" would be used if talking about what the person has achieved; if talking about what the person is or was meant to achieve, targets may be a better option, as suggested by Valérie (though this would more usually be "objectifs")

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thank you to all! I checked with my client and "sales performance" was the preferred term. Have a nice day,
Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 mins
  -> thanks, miranda

agree  Leny Vargas
4 mins
  -> thanks, lenybee

agree  Cervin
4 mins
  -> thanks, cervin

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sarahl

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial performance or results


Explanation:
It is about the yield of commercial activities

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target sales


Explanation:
*

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4