KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

retrocession de chiffre d'affaires

English translation: commission out of turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retrocession de chiffre d'affaires
English translation:commission out of turnover
Entered by: canaria

10:41 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: retrocession de chiffre d'affaires
In a contract relating to a time share apartment - retorcession de chiffre d'affaires en cas de presentation de clients par le bailleur a l'exploitant
canaria
United Kingdom
commission out of turnover
Explanation:
is, I think, what this means
(or commission paid out of/taken from turnover)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1commission out of turnoverMarc Glinert
3turnover reconveyance
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover reconveyance


Explanation:
an idea

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission out of turnover


Explanation:
is, I think, what this means
(or commission paid out of/taken from turnover)

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I think you're right - it's a turnover-based commission paid to the lessor for introducing new customers to the owner/manager
9 mins
  -> this is exactly what I was trying to say. thanks Rob