KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Transfert de compétences

English translation: Skills transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Transfert de compétences
English translation:Skills transfer
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

17:32 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate governance management software
French term or phrase: Transfert de compétences
I know this comes up quite a lot but what is the proper term? Knowledge transfer?
Sappuyant sur la méthodologie IRIS, nos équipes Services vous offrent un accompagnement personnalisé à toutes les étapes de votre projet :
 analyse de vos enjeux et besoins,
 cadrage de votre projet,
 personnalisation de votre solution,
 intégration optionnelle avec votre SI,
 mise en place opérationnelle,
 transfert de compétences auprès de vos équipes
Fiona McBrearty
Skills transfer
Explanation:
I've used this before in NGO-related texts - I'm sure I found it in someone's official glossary, but I can't remember whose. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-11 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say skills rather than knowledge. It's not just NGO-related - google ' "skills transfer" business' and there are a lot of relevant results, including this:
http://www.kingswell.net/
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, the majority rules. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Skills transfer
Angela Dickson
4 +2transfer of knowhow / knowhow transferxxxBourth
5delegation of authority or powers
gabuss
4 -1Knowledge transferNico Staes
5 -3responsibility assignment
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Knowledge transfer


Explanation:
You are absolutely correct

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: that would be transfert de connaissances
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Skills transfer


Explanation:
I've used this before in NGO-related texts - I'm sure I found it in someone's official glossary, but I can't remember whose. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-11 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say skills rather than knowledge. It's not just NGO-related - google ' "skills transfer" business' and there are a lot of relevant results, including this:
http://www.kingswell.net/

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK, the majority rules. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
51 mins

agree  Emma Cypher-Dournes: I agree too, particularly in this context.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
4 hrs

agree  French Foodie
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer of knowhow / knowhow transfer


Explanation:
Though, frankly, how this differs from transfer of knowledge I don't know. Probably a matter of keeping the intellectual side (knowledge) in Europe and sharing knowhow (the manual side) with the third world so they can make things for us at rock-bottom prices.

transfer of knowhow - 14,500 ghits
knowhow transfer - 28,800 ghits

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: Also see: http://www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/CIDAWEB/acdicida.nsf/Fr/NIC-22312...
33 mins

agree  writeaway: competence is skills or know-how, knowledge is connaissances../ that's how it differs. like your fields, this one has its own 'speak'. fwiw ghits are a not a great way to justify an answer.
2 hrs
  -> Merci buckets! Like anything, it depends how you use them (ghits). Even sheer numbers tell you something.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
responsibility assignment


Explanation:
See some examples:
Division Responsibility Assignment. Strategic Goals. Safety. Performance Measure, Goal Owner, Measure Manager/Expert. 1. Rate of Highway-related Fatalities ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/ladiv/pmpics/resp.htm
How can I track the progress of my responsibility assignment? ... You can track the progress of your IS responsibility assignment to see if it is hung up ...
www.virginia.edu/integratedsystem/howdoi/FAQs/faqReady.html
Importance of Task Responsibility Assignment. ... The actual pattern of responsibility assignment depends on the electoral management body's administrative ...
www.aceproject.org/ace-en/topics/vo/vob/vob02/vob02b



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-11 17:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 21 - 30 of about 41,200 for "responsibility assignment (Google search)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-11 17:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Division Responsibility Assignment. Strategic Goals. Safety. Performance Measure, Goal Owner, Measure Manager/Expert. 1. Rate of Highway-related Fatalities ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/ladiv/pmpics/resp.htm
The industry can also use the responsibility-assignment checklist during the ... Tim Stuart (stuart.tim@epa.gov) -- Performance Track EMS Lead ...
www.epa.gov/ispd/construction/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-09-11 18:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text clearly refers to IRIS. What is IRIS?
http://www.ssnsase.ac.in/projects/iris.html
www.iris.ethz.ch/msrl/education/iris_theory/assignments/
Product Overview
IRIS is a web-based tool, which will enable the students of MSIT/SE of SSN School of Advanced Software Engineering to manage their PSP assignments and generate PSP reports. Through the use of IRIS system the following benefits can be realized:
Capturing and storing PSP data with the help of different templates like Project Plan Summary, Time Recording Log, Defect Recording Log, Size Estimation provided by the tool.
Generation of PSP reports by analyzing the PSP data. (e.g. Generating R3, which is a defect analysis. Some of the reports needed for the R4 and R5 reports will also be generated by the system)
Ability to generate certain customized reports by consolidating the PSP data of entire batch. e.g. of reports are:
LOC distribution for the assignments.
Time Distribution for assignments.
Defect trend across assignments.
Status of assignment submission by students.
Utility tool for performing statistical analysis on the data, which includes computation of correlation, regression, prediction interval, etc.
Providing a template for creating and storing lessons learnt by students in form of PIPs.
The security feature will allow different level of access to data depending on the access rights of different users. (e.g. The course instructors should have access to all the data whereas the students should only have access to their data)
Export data from the IRIS to Excel sheet.
Extensive on-line help.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-11 18:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spb.ca.gov/employment/more_info.cfm?recno=284568
Job Description:
All applicants will be considered; however, SROA/Surplus will be given priority. Under direction of the District Principal Compliance Supervisor, the Business Taxes Specialist I perform monthly reviews of accounts and renders advice to staff; perform reviews, approvals or disapprovals of assignments through the IRIS Assignment Control; and develops, revises, or maintains training course materials for the Department. The BTS I also prepares replies to issues of tax law, compliance function policies, procedures and serves on special project committees. The Tax Compliance Specialist independently performs the more complex and difficult tax compliance and collection work, and is responsible for part of the Compliance Program, which includes monitoring active corporate and all taxpayer bankruptcy accounts. These positions require a high degree of independence and responsibility. The Business Taxes Representative performs compliance work under direct supervision of a Business Taxes Compliance Supervisor, including field collection, registration, revocation and criminal investigation. Must understand and be able to apply various business tax laws. If interested in position, please submit standard State application and copy of college transcripts with your reply. Interested candidates must meet educational requirements. The position requires the incumbent to be fingerprinted

Example sentence(s):
  • used as part of the responsibility assignment planning process and will ... (This chapter will follow the chapter on responsibility assignment and will ...

    Reference: http://www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/computing/research/cseg/projects...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: this term is indeed used, but is not equivalent to the French here.//OK, you've demonstrated that the term 'responsibility assignment' exists. Now demonstrate that it is equivalent to this French term in both meaning and usage.
0 min
  -> Angela, upon further analysis, I believe you are correct that "skills

disagree  xxxPRen: Not the same creature
44 mins
  -> Angela, upon further analysis, I believe you are correct that "skills

disagree  xxxdf49f: rien à voir avec le texte français, même s'il y avait 100M de ghits...
3 hrs
  -> Angela, upon further analysis, I believe you are correct that "skills

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegation of authority or powers


Explanation:
transfert de compétences <> delegation of authority or powers

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I don't think it's that. This is more about saying, OK, we've helped you to bring this baby into the world and now we're going to make sure it remains in good health now that we're leaving