KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un marché qui se valorise de manière très importante

English translation: a market that is significantly gaining in importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un marché qui se valorise de manière très importante
English translation:a market that is significantly gaining in importance
Entered by: sporran

14:09 Oct 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: un marché qui se valorise de manière très importante
Hello everybody,

How do you translated the verb "se valorise" in this sentence? The article I am translating is to do with marketing.

Thanks for your help.
lloydedmondson
a market that is significantly gaining in importance
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution. It was very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a market which is showing a marked increase in value/prestige
Carol Gullidge
3 +3an increasingly valuable marketMarc Glinert
4a highly valuable market
Ian Davies
3a market that is significantly gaining in importancesporran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a highly valuable market


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: but where's the movement Ian? (se valoriser)
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a market which is showing a marked increase in value/prestige


Explanation:
probably "value", but depends on context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
10 mins
  -> thanks, juliebarba!

agree  Steve Melling: might try to throw "enhanced" into the mix
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks, Chappy. That sounds feasible too!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an increasingly valuable market


Explanation:
yes I realise this means a slight deformation from the normal meaning of valuable, but I feel it is understandable in the context (nobody is going to buy the whole market as in 'a valuable watch' or whatever)
And this construction is considerably shorter than Carol's entirely accurate alternative.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane: yes, simplicity of expression enhances clarity!
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

agree  Ian Davies: Yes, Marc, I agree yours is better!
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a market that is significantly gaining in importance


Explanation:
une suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution. It was very useful