KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maintien des niveaux de service

English translation: maintaining service levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintien des niveaux de service
English translation:maintaining service levels
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:22 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Process Overview
French term or phrase: maintien des niveaux de service
La phase de stabilisation permet la vérification de la
bonne exécution des obligations contractuelles avec en
particulier ** le maintien des niveaux de service.**

I was thinking: "while maintaining service quality." Suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
maintaining the level of service
Explanation:
I think it's definitely "level of service"
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maintaining the level of serviceJana Cole
5maintaining the quality of service
Carol Gullidge
4the maintenance of standards of service levelsxxxmuitoprazer
3while maintaining the service level
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maintaining the level of service


Explanation:
I think it's definitely "level of service"

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: you could use 'particularly with regard to maintaining..etc'
27 mins

agree  xxxDCypher
49 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: @juliebarba "With regard to" is a last resort. Why not just "and in particular maintaining service levels/the level of service"?
1 hr

agree  LAB2004: with richard - maintaining servic levels
1 hr

agree  Rob Grayson
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while maintaining the service level


Explanation:
another option

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the maintenance of standards of service levels


Explanation:
is how I would frame it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 16:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=4508

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: rather heavy
15 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: With CMJ_Trans. The "standards of" is not doing anything useful and needs to go.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintaining the quality of service


Explanation:
I agree with your thoughts...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10