KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en fonction de son utilisation

English translation: depending on his use of it / the use he intends to put it to...


20:24 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: en fonction de son utilisation
En fonction de son utilisation, l'Acheter a le droit de proceder a la qualification de la fourniture et du Fournisseur.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:depending on his use of it / the use he intends to put it to...
Explanation:
As it stands, without more context (i.e. what goes before), it is difficult to guess if the 'son' refers back to some previous item which the Acheteur is going to be making use of, or in fact to the Acheteur himself. In addition, without knowing what the item in question is (an egg-timer or a public liability insurance policy for a nucelar power station?), it's difficult to be quite sure how to express the idea of 'utilisation'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
With regard to its intended use is what I settled on - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depending on his use of it / the use he intends to put it to...
Tony M
4based on use/need
Patrice
4With regard to their function and useJana Cole


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending on his use of it / the use he intends to put it to...


Explanation:
As it stands, without more context (i.e. what goes before), it is difficult to guess if the 'son' refers back to some previous item which the Acheteur is going to be making use of, or in fact to the Acheteur himself. In addition, without knowing what the item in question is (an egg-timer or a public liability insurance policy for a nucelar power station?), it's difficult to be quite sure how to express the idea of 'utilisation'.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
With regard to its intended use is what I settled on - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as so often, really isn't enough context which is what makes an easy question hard. isn't it just 'depending on how it's used'? but knowing what 'son utilisation' is referring to would have made a big difference./was too lazy to include 'is going to'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Indeed, yes! I have a sneaking feeling it's more about how it is GOING to be used, but... who knows for sure? /// ;-)))

agree  juliebarba
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, JulieB!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With regard to their function and use


Explanation:
With regard to their function and use, the Buyer has the right to qualify the supply and the Suppier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 20:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope, Dusty got it right. With regard to how it is going to be used, the Buyer...

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on use/need


Explanation:
or even based on requirements

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23