KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

IFU éclaté

English translation: IFU tax breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IFU éclaté
English translation:IFU tax breakdown
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

23:05 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: IFU éclaté
In a document listing various banking services provided to customers, the above term appears, after the heading "Conservation des Avoirs, Fiscalité client"

I understand that the abbreviation IFU refers to a tax return; unfortunately there isn't any more context provided.
Alexandra Scott
Canada
IFU tax breakdown
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it seems possible.

breakout - éclater

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/breakout

breakout

3. A breakdown of statistical data.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/breakout
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1split tax return
swisstell
3 +1IFU tax breakdown
Kim Metzger
3see explanationxxxfrenchloki
3 -1IFU analizado, simplificado, explotado, interpretado, fraccionado
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split tax return


Explanation:
seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IFU tax breakdown


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it seems possible.

breakout - éclater

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/breakout

breakout

3. A breakdown of statistical data.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/breakout


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IFU analizado, simplificado, explotado, interpretado, fraccionado


Explanation:
En el sentido en que un documento fiscal puede ser 'estallado' en forma figurada, es decir, fragmentado o fraccionado para poder comprenderlo en su forma más simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-27 04:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analyzed, simplified, interpreted, as when a document is broken down or "exploded" into its constituent details...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: isn't that supposed to be in English?
5 mins
  -> I can't believe I did this! It has been a VERY LONG day... Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think what it means is that the tax return is broken down into separate documents, or chapters.


See:http://www.polymtl.ca/sg/docs_officiels/1310inte.htm
Annexe 2, 1 (2)


xxxfrenchloki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4