KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

enjeux au choix d’un système d’information

English translation: the issues involved in choosing an IT system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enjeux au choix d’un système d’information
English translation:the issues involved in choosing an IT system
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

17:16 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: enjeux au choix d’un système d’information
I know this word comes up a lot but am not sure how to deal with it here:
Conference entitled « Les thématiques du Risk Management (Contrôle Interne, Audit Interne, Gestion des Risques) : des ***enjeux*** au choix d’un système d’information intégré, retours d’expérience»
Le cabinet XXX apportera son éclairage sur les ***enjeux*** et la mise en œuvre d’un projet de Risk Management.
Fiona McBrearty
the issues involved in choosing an IT system
Explanation:
I think you could change it in the second case to the issues at stake ...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Great! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the issues involved in choosing an IT system
suezen
3challenges of selecting an information system
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenges of selecting an information system


Explanation:
a favorite of business language, this word may fit here

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: It can mean challenges in certain circumstances


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: never seen enjeux used to mean challenge, no matter how much business language likes the word
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the issues involved in choosing an IT system


Explanation:
I think you could change it in the second case to the issues at stake ...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Great! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: issues is a safe bet for enjeux
7 hrs
  -> thanks w/a :-)

agree  Ian Davies
10 hrs
  -> thanks Ian

agree  Rob Grayson
16 hrs
  -> thanks Rob

agree  French Foodie
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Mara :-)

agree  Mark Nathan: or just "choosing an IT system"
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Mark

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks Conor