KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

marge constante

English translation: fixed margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marge constante
English translation:fixed margin
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

23:08 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Meeting agreements
French term or phrase: marge constante
Context:
Pour les quantités correspondant aux contrats de vente aux industriels et à XXX conclus avant le YYY, la formule de prix proposée est du type prix de vente au client final–**marge constante.**
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
fixed margin
Explanation:
sale at a fixed margin
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Great minds think alike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fixed margin
swisstell
3fixed margin
Olga V


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed margin


Explanation:
sale at a fixed margin

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Great minds think alike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
43 mins
  -> merci beaucoup, Sandra

agree  Rob Grayson
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs
  -> lots of thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed margin


Explanation:
MARGIN - The margin is the difference between the ARM index and the rate the lender charges. For example, an index rate of 8% plus a margin of 2.5% could result in a home loan rate of 10.5%. The fixed margin over the index covers the lender's operating expenses and profit margin.

(Glossary of Terms)


    Reference: http://www.dilbeck.com/z_front_pages/glossary/glossary.html
Olga V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian